- Home page
- Ringed dove
- Common turtle dove
Species: Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) = Ringed Dove
The ringed dove is famous for its astounding expansion. At the end of the last century, these pigeons nested only in some places in the southeast of Western Europe. But from about 1930 they rushed to conquer new lands: two years later they moved across the Danube, four more years later they appeared in Czechoslovakia, during the war - in Germany and Italy, in 1949 - in Scandinavia, six years later - in England, and a little later - in the west of our country.
Appearance. 28 cm long. Monochromatic grayish-pink color, with a narrow black half-ring on the neck, a long wide tail.
Three-syllable cooing "doo-doo-doo." In flight, it sometimes emits a shrill cry, not like the voice of other turtle doves.
Habitat. Unlike the rock dove, which migrated to cities from rocks and highlands, the ringed dove is originally an inhabitant of sparse forests. Initially, the steppe bird became a companion of man. Lives mainly in gardens and parks, often in large cities. Prefers green streets, boulevards and squares. Very trusting.
Food. It feeds on seeds of coniferous trees and insects, as well as grains of cereals.
Nesting. A flat nest of twigs is built on conifers and on buildings. Breeds from April to August.
Spread. The homeland of the ringed dove is India. At the beginning of the 20th century, it was found only in the Mediterranean. Then it began to spread quickly and now nests in settlements in the west of Russia, gradually moving to the east. Flies into the Khabarovsk Territory.
Wintering. As a rule, it is a sedentary bird, but partly also a migratory one.
Ringed dove. The head, neck and chest with a pinkish tinge, the back is brownish-gray, on the neck there is a black, white-edged, semi-ring, young birds do not have a necklace on the neck, the tail is very wide with a white stripe, the beak is dark, the legs are purple. The length of the bird is 30, the tail is 14-16 cm.
The ringed turtledove lives in South-West and South Asia, in recent decades the ringed turtledove began to actively settle and populated almost all of Europe, individual birds were recorded in Voronezh and even Moscow. In Central Asia, this species also moves to the north, and at present this turtledove has reached Kazalinsk and Chimkent.
The ringed dove lives in human settlements and agricultural landscapes. It is very trusting, feeds in the immediate vicinity of houses, collecting volunteers, or eats food together with domestic pigeons. In birds living in rural areas, cereals (up to 95%) predominate in food, as well as berries, stone fruits (cherry, sweet cherry, bird cherry) that have fallen to the ground.
Turtle doves usually stay for many years. Their distribution both in rural areas and especially in the city is determined to a greater extent by the presence of old trees with closed crowns (pine, spruce, etc.) than by food resources. In most areas, the turtledove is sedentary, in the more northern regions it is a migratory bird. With the onset of late autumn in the more southern parts of the range, the number of ringed turtledoves increases not only due to young birds, but also due to the arrival of migratory birds.
Ringed turtle doves make nests on trees, cornices and balconies of houses from twigs and dry stems of herbaceous plants. Clutches of 2 yellowish-white eggs. Birds give 3-4 broods per year. It was noted that the male protects the female from another male only until she lays the first egg. After that, he spends less time with the female and is more engaged in collecting food. Thus, the male guarantees his paternity and reduces the possibility of raising other people's chicks.
Pigeons and the prevention of their diseases. A.I.Rakhmakhov, B.F.Bessarabov (Moscow, Rosselkhozizdat, 1987)
The dimensions are the same as those of an ordinary turtledove. The head, neck and chest are grayish-pink, the back is monochromatic, brownish-gray, on the neck there is a black, white-edged semicircle, the tail is long with a very wide white stripe.
Inhabitant of settlements and cultural landscape. Sedentary, partly migratory bird. It is few in number, in places it is common. Breeds in separate pairs in cities, villages and gardens, on eaves and balconies of houses or on trees, builds nest from twigs and dry stems, clutch since March, consists of 2 creamy white eggs.
Flight and habits, like those of other turtledoves, but gullible and does not avoid a person's neighborhood, feeding in the immediate vicinity of residential buildings. Voice - muffled repetitive "hoo-hoo-hoo", the male voices, usually sitting on a tree or on a roof.
Deserves protection as a decoration of gardens and parks. It differs from all turtle doves in a characteristic half-ring on the neck and a very wide white stripe on the tail.
Recommended and cited literature
Guides-determinants of the geographer and traveler V.E. Flint, R.L. Boehme, Yu.V. Kostin, A.A. Kuznetsov. Birds of the USSR. Publishing house "Mysl" Moscow, edited by prof. G.P. Dementieva. Image: