It is not difficult to guess that the name of Brown Ushan is associated with its external features. This funny animal deserves to learn more about it.
- Description of the animal
- What does it look like
- Character and lifestyle
- What eats
- Where dwells
- Natural enemies
- Brown Ushan in the Red Book
- The main causes of extinction
- Current population situation
- What measures were taken to protect
- Interesting facts about the animal
Description of the animal
Brown Ushan is included in the family of common bats. The species belongs to sedentary bats. It looks pretty interesting. Let's get acquainted with the description of the animal.
What does it look like
The length of the bat's ears is comparable to the size of the animal. The wings are short and wide. The long and thick fur is yellowish or brown on the back and light on the belly. In juveniles, the coloring is darker than in adults Ushanov.
The posterior edges of the ears have transverse folds; a noticeable protrusion is visible in front. The weight of the creature varies from 6 to 12 g. The tail is slightly shorter than the body, the length of which reaches 55 mm. Life expectancy in the wild is about 10 years.
The appearance of the bat is similar to the Gray Ushan. Only a specialist can distinguish between the two creatures.
Brown long-eared bat or common long-eared bat (Plecotus auritus) at the Moscow Zoo.
During sleep, the animal throws back its ears and places them under its wings. So it protects the surface of the organ from the attack of blood-sucking insects.
Character and lifestyle
When hunting, bats fly low, hovering around tree crowns. They can be found in a park or garden alley. The flight of an animal can be called fast and fluttering. On the fly, the creature presses its ears to its back, leaving the tragus straight.
The animal climbs well on vertical surfaces, is able to hang in the air. The animal's voice is an ultrasound that cannot be picked up by humans. Bats live alone. Rarely, individuals unite in small clusters.
The bat feeds on insects:
The brown long-eared bat catches them in the air, collects them in the trees. Ears help him to see prey, which are capable of emitting and picking up different sounds in space, even at long distances. The bat eats the soft parts of insects, but does not touch the hard remains.
The creature flies out on the machinations of food in the dark. It hunts until dawn. During the day, the animal sleeps in hollows and caves.
The animal lives in deciduous and coniferous forests. Its existence is directly related to vegetation; therefore, city parks and gardens are becoming characteristic habitats of bats.
You can find the view on the European part of Russia, southern Siberia and the Far East. In other states, Ushan lives in North Africa, China, Iran and Portugal. The species is often found in the Nizhny Novgorod region.
Individuals reproduce by mating, like other mammals. This happens twice a year. The offspring appears in early June.
Usually one cub is born. He is very small, deaf and blind. The mother carries it on herself until the baby learns to fly on his own. Males do not take part in raising cubs. They disappear as soon as the small animal is born.
Children of bats in the first days feed on mother's milk, they themselves begin to hunt after 3-4 weeks. Ushan is growing rapidly. After 4 weeks, he is not much different from his parents.
Bats prey on crawling insects. Being close to the ground, they can fall prey to cats and dogs. The enemies of the animal are also birds of prey:
- peregrine falcons,
Do not mind eating a marten, snake or weasel bat.
Man is considered the main enemy of the species. Brown Ushan is not dangerous for people. He can bite only in self-defense.
In winter, the animal hibernates. It hangs upside down, clinging to a branch or wall with its paws. If during sleep it is disturbed by a sound, the creature will wake up, but immediately close its eyes and continue to rest.
The animal hibernates in caves, mines, tunnels, abandoned buildings. The wake-up time does not depend on the temperature outside.
Brown Ushan in the Red Book
We will find out why Ushan is listed in the Red Book, and what conservation status this species has.
The main causes of extinction
The animal is listed in the first category of the Red Book. The species is endangered. This is especially true for the territory of Moscow.
Brown Ushans suffer from lack of food resources. It is caused by human activity in the economic sphere and the destruction of summer shelters, which worries and disrupts the temperature regime in the winter hibernation places of the animal. The use of chemicals in crop production has significantly reduced the number of these animals.
Ordinary Ushan is included in the Red Data Books of Chelyabinsk, Tomsk, Sverdlovsk, Kurgan regions, Tatarstan.
Current population situation
Today, there is no exact information about the number of species and the number of individuals in specific regions. Previously, bats were captured with spider webs.
Most of Ushanov ended up in Bornukovskaya cave - about 30%. It is located in the Buturlinovsky district of the Nizhny Novgorod region and is a karst formation.
The animal is protected in the Denezhkin Kamen reserve and the Olenyi Ruchyi park. The species is listed in the lists of rare animals in the Ryazan and Kirov regions.
Having found a bat on the street, the townspeople must inform the animal rights activists that they will take it to a special zoo so that it does not die from cold and hunger.
What measures were taken to protect
To date, no special measures for the protection of Burykh Ushany are applied. However, each person himself can prevent the abrupt extinction of the species. To do this, we need to stop senselessly destroying and chasing bats.
Unfortunately, hollow trees continue to be cut down in cities. Shelters suitable for the life and wintering of winged creatures are being demolished.